KFMS Legal & Terms of Use Policy

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY
 KENT FAMILY MEDIATION SERVICE
Regulation

Kent Family Mediation Service (KFMS) is a member of The College of Mediators. The MEMBERSHIP ORGANISATION rules can be accessed at: www.collegeofmediators.co.uk

 
Privacy Statement

KFMS is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we endeavour to follow all the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and GDPR. We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose personal information, such as proceeding with your instructions or obtaining compliance or regulatory advice, we will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Privacy Policy

We have notified our processing of personal data under the Data Protection Act. We respect your personal privacy and will not use your personal information in any way that we would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how we manage the personal information that we do collect.

What Personal Data do we collect?

To enable us to provide a service that meets your needs we require certain information. As a matter of course this will be:

·         Name

·         Address

·         Date of Birth

·         Email Address

·         Phone no.

·         Information about the matter in dispute.

We may also require:

·         National Insurance Number

·         Ethnicity information

·         Health and Disability Information

·         Financial Information

What do we use personal data for?

We collect personal data to enable us, if appropriate, to identify you and to provide a suitable service, and for the purposes of statistical analysis.

The information is used in practice and for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use "cookies" to store and track information about your use of KFMS.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which may be sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone and which are stored on your device's hard drive. They are designed to enable users to access our site more effectively and help us assess how our site is used.

Many internet browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox Mozilla or Google Chrome) give users options about cookies. Most browsers default setting allow cookies; our system will issue cookies when you log on to and use our site.

There are more details about cookies and how to remove them from your browser at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We will use this personalised information to keep you informed of areas you may have an interest. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us, please tell us by email to contact@kentfms.co.uk.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Kent Family Mediation Service.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Your Personal Data is safe with us

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:

·         when required to do so by law

·         in response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer or government agency; i.e. Legal Aid Agency

·         when you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent

·         to the Legal Aid Agency, if applicable in your individual situation.

Access to personal data

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act. All requests for copies of personal information should be made in writing to The Service Manager, Kent Family Mediation Service, 1 London Road, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 1NQ.

Contact Details

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at contact@kentfms.co.uk.

Jurisdiction for use

This site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK.

Governing Law

This site is governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with this site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Contacts

If you believe any information on this site is inaccurate or have any suggestions on how the content of this site could be improved, please contact us at contact@kentfms.co.uk.  If you have any comments or concerns regarding our services, you can contact us at contact@kentfms.co.uk.

Further information about complaints and redress services is available from The College of Mediators on 0845 6585258.

Changes

We will update the content of this notice from time to time. Please ensure that you visit this page regularly and refresh your browser to ensure your information is up to date.

Customer responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. Kent Family Mediation Service accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from this site.

Accuracy and validity of information

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is accurate and up-to-date, it is nonetheless supplied on an "as is" basis and accordingly we do not accept any liability for any errors or omissions. If you are in any doubt as to the validity of information made available within these pages, we recommend you seek verification by contacting us.

Availability

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure this website is always accessible we will not be held liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable for any period. We may also have to suspend access to the website for routine or emergency updates and maintenance but we will endeavour to keep any disruption to a minimum. In addition, we cannot warrant that this website will be free of viruses or defects of any description and we will not be held responsible for any technical problems you may suffer as a result of your use of this website.

Third Party websites

This website may also contain hypertext links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites shall rest solely with the organisation identified as controlling the third-party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. Links are provided for convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website.